IIT Kanpur: Cutoff 2022, Placement, Rankings, Admission, Fees, Courses

Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh |  UGC   | Estd 1959  | Autonomous University |  Ranked 5 For Overall By NIRF 2022 

IIT Kanpur B.Tech Cutoff 2022 (Released)

IIT Kanpur B.Tech cutoff 2022 is the minimum rank to get admitted to the B.Tech program. The cutoff will be released by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA). The cutoff depends on various factors such as rank secured in the JEE Advanced examination, availability of seats, choice filling, reservation criteria, etc. JoSAA 2022 round 6 closing ranks for general category students are tabulated below:

 
CoursesJEE Advanced Cutoff 2022
Round 6
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering237
BS Mathematics and Scientific Computing1143
B.Tech Electrical Engineering1368
BS Statistics and Data Science1082
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering3155
BS Economics3300
B.Tech Aerospace Engineering4683
B.Tech Chemical Engineering4649
BTech Civil Engineering6297
B.Tech Material Science Engineering6535
BS Physics6228
B.Tech Biological Sciences and Bio-Engineering7309
BS Earth Sciences9614
BS Chemistry9676

IIT Kanpur MTech Cutoff 2022 (Expected)

Given below is the M.Tech Cutoff for the year 2021:

IIT Kanpur MTech Cutoff 2021
Name of the Stream/ CourseGeneral SCST
Aerospace Engineering750495460
Automation and Robotics750500500
Bio Engineering750490490
Chemical Engineering475285285
Civil Engineering730630630
Computer Science Engineering775516516
Earth Science430310269
Electrical Engineering900683594
Engineering Physics660396396
Environmental Engineering690690690
Geo informatics730483483
Industrial Engineering825630630
Industrial Engineering600362362
Mechanical Engineering750558558
Transportation Engineering728559525
 

About IIT Kanpur

IIT Kanpur is the fourth best engineering institute in India as rated by the NIRF 2022. The institute began the culture of Computer Science education in India. The early computer science courses were initiated on IBM systems at IIT Kanpur. The institute later began an independent academic program in Computer Science and Engineering, leading to MTech and PhD degrees. The institute currently has an enrollment of 3938 UG and 2540 PG students. IIT Kanpur campus is one of the largest campuses in India. The total area covered in 1055 acres with 108 buildings within the campus. Check How is life at IIT Kanpur?

The institute provides more than 75 courses in Engineering, Management, Sciences, Design, and Research. Among the 75+ courses, the BTech program has the highest popularity among the aspirants. Admission to the program requires JEE Advanced rank and participation in the JoSAA counselling. IIT Kanpur cutoff for the BTech program is between 100-3000 rank in the JEE Advanced exam. The total intake for the program is 741 seats, enrolling maximum students in Electrical Engineering. 

IIT Kanpur fees for the 4 year BTech program is INR 8.30 Lacs. The fees of the institute have increased up to 76% in the past 5 years. Earlier, the annual fee for the IIT Kanpur BTech program was INR 29000 which has now increased to INR 1,24,750 per annum. The increase in the fee level has not only improved the teaching standards, but also the IIT Kanpur recruitment.

The institute has started its 2022 placement drive. 1300 placement offers have been made so far & 1100 out of these offers have been accepted. 207 pre-placement offers have been received till date. The highest international salary package stood at INR 2.06 CPA & the highest domestic salary stood at INR 1.2 CPA. Recruiters like Axtria, EXL, Goldman Sachs, OLA etc visited the campus.

Also, the institute has introduced a news initiative in the education system, i.e., SURGE IIT Kanpur. Students-Undergraduate Research Graduate Excellence (SURGE) program is an 8 week program run by the Centre for Continuing Education (CCE), IIT Kanpur. The short term program provides UG research projects beyond the classroom environment. The program is open to IIT Kanpur and non IIT Kanpur students. At present, there is a total of 599 IIT Kanpur students, 704 Non IIT Kanpur students, 6 students from SAARC countries, and 66 overseas students associated with the program. SURGE students who produce exceptional quality research during the period are given an award and a commendation certificate.

IIT Kanpur Ranking

IIT Kanpur scores 8.9/10 as per Collegedunia Reviews, which is an above-average rating. Other agency rankings for the year 2021 are as follows:

Body/ Magazine Category Rank Year 
International rankings 
QS World UniversityUniversity2642023
QSOverall 62020
National rankings 
NIRFEngineering42022
NIRF Overall52022
NIRF Research62022
NIRFManagement202022
ARIIABest Public Institute42021
NIRFOverall 52021
NIRFEngineering 42021
NIRF Management 162021
NIRF Overall 62020
NIRFBTech 42020
India Today BTech 202020

IIT Kanpur Courses

IIT Kanpur offers more than 75 courses under UG, PG, Dual, and PhD degrees. There are 2 UG, 4 PG, 3 integrated, and a doctoral program at IIT Kanpur. The programs offered include BTech, BS, MTech, MDes, MSc, MBA, MSc + PhD, PhD, etc. Admission to all the programs are entrance based. Candidates qualifying the exams are offered seats in the institute. The details of the courses along with their eligibility and selection criteria are as follows:

Course OfferedCourse DetailsIIT Kanpur Fees
B.Tech Eligibility: Passed 10+2 with PCM and 60% aggregate marks
Selection Criteria: JEE Advanced + JoSAA counselling
INR 9.12 Lacs
BSEligibility: Passed 10+2 with a CPI of 6/10.
Selection Criteria: JEE Advanced + JoSAA counselling
INR 8.30 Lacs
M.TechEligibility: Passed BTech/ BE /BSc with 55% or 5.5/10 CPI.
Selection Criteria: GATE + COAP counselling
INR 4.19 Lacs
MSEligibility: Passed MTech/ME with 55% or 5.5/10 CPI OR B.Sc with 75% aggregate.
Selection Criteria: GATE
INR 1.19 Lacs
MBA

Eligibility: Passed BTech/ BE with 60% or 6/10 CPI OR Architecture applicants with Maths at 10+2 can also apply.
Selection Criteria: CAT + GD + PI

INR 2.99 Lacs
M.ScEligibility: Passed bachelor’s degree with at least 55% aggregate.
Selection Criteria: IIT JAM 
INR 30,650
M.Sc + Phd (MSPD)Eligibility: Passed bachelor’s degree with 7/10 CPI and without any backlog.
Selection Criteria: IIT JAM
M.DesEligibility: Passed B.Tech/B.E./B.Des/B.Arch with 55% or 5.5/10 CPI.
Selection Criteria: CEED
INR 1.19 Lacs
Ph.DEligibility: Passed corresponding master’s or bachelor’s degree.
Selection Criteria: CAT / GATE / CEED / JRF / NET
INR 1.73 Lacs

IIT Kanpur Online Courses 2022

A wide range of online short-term courses, certificate programs, and MOOCs courses are offered by IIT Kanpur. All the MOOCs courses and short-term courses are offered for free and are open to all programs. The E&ICT Academy at IIT Kanpur offers several certificate programs with a variety of specialisations in the duration of 4-6 weeks. Although, the institute charges an applicable pocket-friendly fee for its certification programs. Any undergraduate, postgraduate, faculty, or working professional can enrol themselves in the following online courses:

  • Certificate Program in Cyber Security
  • Certificate Program in Python Programming
  • Certificate Program in Introduction to Blockchain (M)
  • Certificate Program in Fundamentals of Data Science and Statistics
  • Certificate Program in Data Science using Python
  • Certificate Program in Introduction to Robotics 
  • Process Automation (Using UIPath)
  • Certificate Program in Machine Learning Zero to Hero

IIT Kanpur Admission

Admissions at IIT Kanpur are entrance-based only, followed by counselling. 

  • For both BTech & BS, IIT Kanpur accepts JEE Advanced rank followed by JoSAA Counselling. 
  • MTech & MS admissions on the other hand, require GATE scores. Counselling for M.Tech is through COAP. Last year IIT Madras conducted COAP. 
  • While, M.Des admission at IIT Kanpur, is based on CEED exam scores. 
  • MBA admissions are based on CAT scores and for M.Sc admissions, the IIT-JAM score is accepted. 
  • Ph.D admissions in either Engineering, Management, Science or Humanities accept corresponding bachelor’s or master’s degree with scores in any of the given entrance exams that they previously qualified or are yet to qualify for CAT / GATE / CEED / JRF / NET or any other entrance accepted equivalent to these. 

How to Apply?

Applications vary as per the course and its respective entrance exam. The applicants can apply for entrance, counselling, and admission online through one common application.

  • B.Tech application would be commonly accepted through JEE website, but for counselling (through JoSAA) applicants will have to register again separately. Similarly for M.Tech applicants. Check: GATE Cutoff for Top M.Tech Colleges.
  • Counselling portals are not application portals, thus candidates must ensure they read all instructions before submitting any application.
  • Only PhD applications are accepted through the IIT Kanpur website only. Applicants can access it when portal links open.

IIT Kanpur BTech

IIT Kanpur offers a 4 year BTech program in 9 specializations. The flagship program of the institute has an annual fee of INR 2.15 Lacs. Admission to IIT Kanpur BTech is procured through Joint Entrance Examination (JEE). The minimum cutoff rank required for admission is 100 in the JEE Advanced exam, whereas, maximum cutoff rank required is in 4000. With an intake capacity of 622, the institute has managed 15:9 students to faculty ratio for the B.Tech program. Out of the 622 students graduating every year, 600 of them participate in the recruitment process and the other portion opts for higher studies. The recruitment drive of IIT Kanpur receives 1300 job offers on average which gives a minimum of 2 job offers to each participant. The average salary package offered to the students is INR 16 LPA and the highest package can go up to INR 1.2 CPA. 

GATE 2023

IIT Kanpur is the organizing institute of the GATE 2023 exam. International students living in countries like Nepal, Bangladesh, Shri Lanka, Singapore, Ethiopia and United Arab Emirates (UAE) will be able to appear for GATE 2023. Such students must be pursuing or have completed final year studies of their bachelor’s degree in engineering and technology or equivalent. The exam will include 29 papers, including the newly introduced- Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering (NM) and Geomatics Engineering (GE) in 2022. There are no expected changes in the GATE 2023 syllabus yet. However, GATE 2023 Syllabus will include the syllabus for General Aptitude (15%) and Core Discipline (85%). The examination will be conducted online through CBT (Computer Based Test) There will be 65 MCQs, MSQs and NATs with a total weightage of 100 marks. For more information, visit GATE 2023 exam.

IIT Kanpur MTech

IIT Kanpur offers an MTech program in 13 specializations. The admission to the IIT Kanpur MTech program is based on GATE score, previous academic record, and the interview round. The institute offers direct admission to candidates who have completed their BTech degree from an IIT by 2021 with current CPI >= 8.0 and CPI of last two years >= 8.0 are offered direct admission in the stream of first preference. For other candidates, IIT Kanpur creates a list of candidates and invites them for the further admission process on the basis of GATE score.

IIT Kanpur MBA

IIT Kanpur is considered amongst the best management institutes as well. The institute is ranked 20 by the NIRF 2022 for its MBA program. The program is offered by the IME, IIT Kanpur on the basis of the CAT exam. The CAT percentile desirable for IIT Kanpur MBA admissions is 85 percentile. The fees for the program is INR 3 LPA.

IIT Kanpur Placements

IIT Kanpur started its 2022 placement drive. This year, more recruiters visited the campus. Number of placement offers have increased compared to the last year. The highest international salary increased by 40.14 (approx.) compared to the last year. The highest domestic salary increased by nearly 46.34% compared to 2021. The major highlights are tabulated below: 

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2020-22)
Participating recruiters287
Number of start ups16
Number of offers made1300
Number of offers accepted1100
Number of international offers47
Number of PPOs207
Highest international salaryINR 2.06 CPA
Highest domestic salaryINR 1.2 CPA
Top recruitersAxtria, EXl, Goldman Sachs, OLA 

IIT Kanpur Scholarships

Various types of scholarships are offered at IIT Kanpur to both meritorious and those with low finances. The scholarships are in turn, either merit-based or need-based. The following scholarships can be availed by applicants at IIT Kanpur:

  • Merit cum Means Scholarship: This type of scholarship is offered to SC / ST applicants who maintain a CPI of 6.5. They get a full tutition fee waiver, INR 1000 as pocket money allowance. Only parents’ annual income certificate stating below INR 4.5 LPA is mandatory for availing this scholarship.
  • INSPIRE – Merit Based Scholarship: A scholarship amount of INR 30,000 is offered to BS students per semester, along with a research grant of INR 20,000 based on AIR in Chemistry, Physics and mathematics department.
  • Sports Scholarship: Around 20 scholarships with an amount of INR 1000 for 9 months is awarded to IIT Kanpur students showing exemplary leadership in sports and its corresponding growth.
  • Private Scholarships: There are 115 private scholarships that are extended to UG students with 6.5 CPI and above. Some of them are – Class of 1984 Scholarship, Dr. KP Gupta Scholarship, etc.

IIT Kanpur Faculty

IIT Kanpur has a total of 413 faculty members. With student strength of 6478, the institute has maintained a student to faculty ratio of 15.9. The faculty at IIT Kanpur is the recent recipients of major National and International awards. These awards include Padma Shri, Infosys Prize, Humboldt Research Award, Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award, TWAS Prize, National J.C. Bose Fellowship, Fulkerson Prize, Goedel Prize, National Academy of Sciences (NASc), Indian National Science Academy (INSA), Indian Academy of Science (FASc), Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE), Swaranajayanti Fellowship.

IIT Kanpur vs IIT BHU: Which is better for BTech?

ParticularsIIT KanpurIIT BHU
NIRF Ranking 2022413
Highest CTCINR 2.06 CPAINR 2.05 CPA
Campus Area1055 acres1300 acres
FeesINR 9.12 LacsINR 5.33 Lacs
Seat Intake9291163
JEE Advanced Cutoff100-6837594-14537
RecruitersGoldman Sachs, OLA, EXL, AxtriaUber, UiPath, Microsoft, Intel, Mastercard

IIT Kanpur Fees & Eligibility

COURSEFEESELIGIBILITY
B.Tech₹2.43 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)10+2 with 75% + JEE Advanced
M.Tech₹2.14 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Pass in Graduation + GATE
Ph.D₹64,050 (1st Year Fees)Post Graduation
B.Tech + M.Tech₹2.13 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)10+2 with 75% + JEE Advanced
M.Des₹64,050 (1st Year Fees)Graduation with 55% + CEED
B.S₹2.16 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)10+2
MBA₹1.54 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Graduation with 50% + CAT

 

in your dream college